Summer Hours
06/12/2024
University offices on the campus will close every Friday beginning Friday, June 7, 2024 through Friday, July
26, 2024. Normal business hours will resume on Monday, July 29
Awards Day recognizes the achievement of excellence demonstrated throughout the academic year. Help us congratulate this year's winners!
Jump to a category
Faculty Awards | School of Arts and Sciences |
School of Business Administration | School of Education |
Student Government Association | Golden Shears |
All-University | Alumni Legacy Scholarship |
United Methodist Exemplary Teacher | Heida Reed |
John Maddux, Jr. Faculty Award | Shengxiong Wu |
Aileen Curtin Award | Bethany Bordelon |
Aileen Curtin Award | David Henry Bates |
Alpha Psi Omega Award for Academic Excellence | Jonathan Burt |
Alpha Psi Omega Award for Service | Abigale Hunt |
The Woman's Wednesday Club Award for Fine Arts | Hilary Colina |
Bobby Deaton Memorial Scholarship | Patrick Oehler |
Bobby Deaton Memorial Scholarship | Zaide Lopez |
Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biology | Bev Nkomo |
Outstanding Junior Award in Biology | Patrick Oehler |
Lisa Saenz-Doyle Scholarship for Women in Science | Emily Ochoa |
Outstanding Senior in Chemistry Award | Roberto Nunez |
Outstanding Junior in Chemistry Award | Hue Chi Mai |
The American Chemistry Society Outstanding Senior in Chemistry Award | Krysta White |
Outstanding Graduating Senior in Computer Science Award | Juan Parra Jimenez |
Outstanding Junior Award in Computer Science | Elisha Cooper |
The Augie Mae Howell Scholarship | Xuan Nguyen |
The Ruth Keating Literary Award | Yakelina Vargas Mendez |
The Helton Campbell Wynne Award for Writing | Cameron Pike |
Premio Afán Spanish Award | Jessica Espinoza |
Premio Excelencia Award | Ana Ruiz |
Pinnacle of Excellence Award for Graduating English Major | Selina Humphrey |
The Wynne Award | Chinonso Oguh |
The Women's Wednesday Club Award for English | Miranda Reese |
The Squires Scholarship | Cali Ballard |
The Squires Scholarship | Alexa Colvin |
The Squires Scholarship | Osvaldo Lopez |
MCO Student of the Year | Chance Carroll |
Outstanding Instrumental Music Major of the Year | Sun Park |
Outstanding Music Education Music Major of the Year | Madison Wooley |
Outstanding Vocal Studies Music Major of the Year | Darion Chilton |
Michael Dailey Guitar Student Award | Quinton Greschuk |
Dan Gladden Constitutional Law Award | Jakeem Patrick |
T. Morris Memorial Scholarship | Grace Hall |
Outstanding Service Award in Psychology | Nathaniel Davis |
Outstanding Student Award in Psychology | Nathaniel Davis |
Outstanding Student in Religion | Yakedriez Magee |
Outstanding Student Award in History | Michael Bonner |
C. Wright Mills Award in Sociology | Linda Diaz |
The Sociology Achievement Award | Gysell Castro |
Raymond C. Forston Excellence in Sociology Award | Monserrath Montes |
Criminal Justice Achievement Award | Jose Sosa |
Jerry Wood Juvenile Justice Award | Jerry Zenteno |
Outstanding Student Award in Paralegal Studies | Kelsea Martin |
Outstanding Student Award in Political Science | Manuela Lee |
Daughters of the American Revolution - Mary Isham Keith Chapter | Clara Friedlander |
Daughters of the American Revolution - Six Flags Chapter | Chloe Mefford |
Cecil Cole Achievement Award | Elena Cruce |
Cecil Cole Achievement Award | Zachary Gafford |
Johnson-Garrett Musical Theatre Award | Chase Di Iulio |
The J. Lyle Hard Drama Award | Jonathan Burt |
The J. Lyle Hard Drama Award | Gianina Lambert |
The Theatre Major of the Year Award | Colin Schwartz |
The Theatre Major of the Year Award | Gianina Lambert |
School of Business Administration
Best Business Student Athlete Award | Chanthapanya Malisone |
Outstanding Graduating MBA Student Award | Charles Elam |
Outstanding Senior Student Award in Marketing | Ashley Babb |
Outstanding Student Award in Management | Florence Kelsey |
School of Business Service Award | Thanh Ton |
Ralph L. McCann Outstanding Freshman Student of the Year Award | Gordon Lasharia |
Ralph L. McCann Outstanding Senior Student of the Year Award | Pinto Terrazas Thamara |
Petroleum Accountants Society Endowed Scholarship | Reich Sierra |
The Educational Foundation of Texas Society of CPAs Award | Alison Bueton |
Financial Executive Institute — Academic Award | Matthew Whaley |
Financial Executive Award — FW Chapter Scholarship | Seth Anderson |
Nola Crow Memorial Scholarship | Judith Hernandez |
Outstanding Student Award in Elementary Education | Yakedriez Magee |
Outstanding Elementary Clinical Teacher Award | Heather Jones |
Outstanding Student Award in Bilingual Education | Ruth Rodriguez |
Outstanding Student Award in Secondary Education | Carly Unruh |
Connie Cooper Rodgers Endowed Student Teaching Award | Nayeli Cervantes Rios |
Catherine Wakefield Physical Education Scholarship | Brynna Foster |
Ronald and Adam Reed Student Award Fund | Rose Muñoz |
The Barker Family Endowed Scholarship Award | Tabitha Escobar |
Outstanding Student Award in All Levels/ Secondary Education | Carly Unruh |
Outstanding Bilingual Clinical Teacher Award Spring 2023 | Rosa Diaz Mendez |
Outstanding All Levels/Secondary Clinical Teacher Award Spring 2023 | Lauren Bolding |
Outstanding Elementary Clinical Teacher Award Fall 2022 | Brandon Lehman |
Outstanding Bilingual Clinical Teacher Award Fall 2022 | Casey Cervantes |
Outstanding All Levels/Secondary Clinical Teacher Award Fall 2022 | Dakota Franklin |
Outstanding Student Award – Masters Program | Kanu Basson |
Outstanding Student Award – Masters Program | Nicolas King |
Student Government Association Awards
SGA Association "Most Valuable Representative" | Aileen Chavez |
SGA Association "Most Valuable Representative" | Madison Lemming |
Student Government Association "Advisor Recognition" Award | Michael Gatton |
Student Government Association "Head Above the Crowd" Award | Monika Szczepanik |
Golden Shears Presentation | Brooklynn Rowe |
Golden Shears Presentation | Hunter Kleinschmidt |
Hatton W. Sumners Endowed Scholarship | Aubrey Hansen |
Hatton W. Sumners Endowed Scholarship | Cesar Espino |
Hatton W. Sumners Endowed Scholarship | Benjamin Reckart |
Hatton W. Sumners Endowed Scholarship | Bailey O'Donnell |
Alumni Legacy Scholarship | Aiden Howerton |
Alumni Legacy Scholarship | Noelani Villiarimo |
Alumni Legacy Scholarship | Tatem Bullard |
Alumni Legacy Scholarship | Krysta White |